CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:N3:349

Kathryn A. Kelly
SEA Trading Co.
12623 Huntingwick Dr.
Houston, TX 77024

RE: The tariff classification of a quilt and quilted tree skirts from Thailand

Dear Ms. Kelly:

In your letter dated January 29, 2007 you requested a classification ruling.

You will be importing a quilt and a quilted tree skirts. Sample of the quilt and quilted tree skirts were not submitted with your request. The outer shell of the quilt is made from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. It is stuffed with a 100 percent polyester fiber. It features a 100 percent cotton woven applique. The quilt will be made in twin, full, queen and king sizes.

The applicable subheading for the quilt will be 9404.90.8522, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: other: other: quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles… with outer shell of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The quilt falls within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the quilted tree skirts. Your request for a classification ruling should include samples of the quilted tree skirt and quilted tree skirt without a slit and opening in the center. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division